California Non-Compete Agreements: What Every Employee Needs to Know
[…] California Non-Compete Agreements: What Every Employee Needs to Know
California Non-Compete Agreements: What Every Employee Needs to Know
If your employer has asked you to sign a non-compete agreement — or you’re unsure about a restriction in your contract — you need to understand your rights under California law.
Non-Competes Are Not Enforceable in California — With Very Few Exceptions
Under California Business and Professions Code § 16600, any contract that restrains someone from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business is void. This includes non-compete clauses that:
“Every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”
— § 16600 BPC
That means most non-competes are unenforceable — even if you agreed.
New Laws in 2024 Make Employer Non-Competes Even Riskier
With the passage of SB 699 and AB 1076, California has doubled down on strong existing law banning non-competes:
What Counts as a Non-Compete?